Please You are not Allowed to Copy Content from this page
Travel

Study Visa to South Africa from Nigeria

In this article we will outline how a Nigerian can get a Study Visa to South Africa.

South Africa is one of the most beautiful and developed African countries. An interesting thing about this country is that has the best Universities in Africa and some ranks among the world Top 200. This is why many in Africa and other parts of the world troop to the country for higher education. In this article we will outline how a Nigerian can get a Study Visa to South Africa.

Types of South African Visa

Short Term Visa

  1. Visitor’s Visa
  2. Medical Visa (Only Private Hospoitals and Clinics)
  3. Business
  4. Training
  5. Conferences
  6. Interviews
  7. Meetings
  8. Holiday

Long Term Visa

  1. Business
  2. General Work
  3. Medical Visa
  4. Study Visa
  5. Critical Skill
  6. Relative
  7. Intra Company Transfer
  8. Retired Person
  9. Exchange Visa
  10. Permanent Residence

CHECK OUT: Nigeria to South Africa Travel guide and Visa Processing

On this post we will focus on the procedure and steps towards obtaining a Study Visa to South Africa.

Study Visa Overview

The Study Visa may be prescribed in certain manner. The duration of the study visa could be 3 months or more. Applicants who apply to a course which offers above 3 months should apply for a study visa but otherwise apply for a corresponding short term visa.

South African Study Visa Fee

The Visa fee for Nigerians are as follows

Lagos and Abuja

Visa Fee: 7,071 Naira

Service Fee: 25,200 Naira

Port Harcourt

Visa Fee: 7,071

Service Fee: 45,200 Naira

This money can only be paid via POS.

NOTE: This Visa are liable to change at any moment without any notice. We at travellerniche advise that you find out from VFS Global office for the latest price.

South Africa Study Visa Requirements

  1. Application Form (DHA – 1738) fully completed in black ink only
  2. Two identical passport size (35mm widthx45mm heigth) photographs on white background showing the complete face.
  3. A valid passport (validity of at least 30 days after the intended stay)
  4. . Copy of passport data page as well as copies of existing visa and previously issued visas
  5. Self-introduction letter with physical address and phone number.
  6. Introduction/Recommendation letter from an Employer, where applicable, signed with contact details, (full names of the Employer’s, approved signatories, physical address and phone numbers).
  7. Verifiable hotel reservation/bookings which must be done directly with the hotels and not through third parties, (e.g. booking .com; hotel .com, HRS, etc).
  8. Copy of international travelling certificate (yellow fever card) duly and fully completed by a health
    practitioner. A fully completed card should bear the following information;
    i. full names of the applicant;
    ii. Passport number;
    iii. Date of birth;
    iv. Gender/sex;
    v. signature of the applicant;
    vi.Date on which vaccine was taken;
    vii. Health practitioner’s signature and the name of the centre
    where the vaccine was taken/administered;
    viii. Manufacturer and batch number of the vaccine;
    ix.Official stamp of the vaccinating centre;
    x. The period of validity of the vaccine. Children who are 10 years and below should submit their Clinic/Health Immunisation Cards. Any NEW Yellow Fever Card issued should be in line with the International Health Regulations of 2005. THE ONLY YELLOW FEVER CARDS (INTERNATIONAL TRAVELLING CERTIFICATE) ACCEPTABLE WILL BE THOSE ISSUED BY PORT HEALTH.
  9. (three months recent bank statement) or financial support letter from employer with
    three months bank statement) in a case where the Employer is sponsoring the trip. In the event the
    applicant is travelling on a private capacity, the bank statement submitted should reflect the salary
    deposited into the applicant’s bank statement. Sponsored trips should always have a letter with full details of the sponsor and contact details; as well as a copy of identity card/passport data page. Certain Corporate Entities are exempted from this requirement. (Original, Stamped & Signed by the bank authority)
  10.  Birth Certificate must be legalized/certify by the Country’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs for Minors/Children travelling with parents. Where applicable, a consent letter/s with copy/ies of parent/s national identification card/passport data page of parent(s) who is not applying with the minor(s) should be attached to the application.
  11. Marriage or Death Certificate where applicable must be legalized/certify by the Country’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs to ascertain authenticity if the intended stay will be for more than 90 days.
  12. Non Refundable Visa Fee of N8,600.00 excluding service fee
  13. Booking Verifiable Flight
  14.  Police Clearance
  15. Medical & Radiological Report

ADDITIONAL SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS FOR STUDY VISA. (over and above, where applicable, the
above mentioned requirements)
YES NO

  1. An official letter confirming provisional acceptance or acceptance at that learning institution and the duration of the course
  2. An undertaking by the Registrar or Principal of the learning institution to-
    (i) Provide proof of registration as contemplated in the relevant legislation within 60 days of
    registration; or
    (ii) In the event of failure to register by the closing date, provide the Director-General with a
    notification of failure to register within 7 days of the closing date of registration;
    (iii) Within 30 days, notify the Director-General that the applicant is no longer registered with such institution; and
    (iv) Within 30 days, notify the Director-General when the applicant has completed his or her studies or
    requires to extend such period of study
  3. In the case of a learner under the age of 18 years-
    (i) An unabridged birth certificate;
    (ii) A valid passport;
    (iii) Proof of physical address and contact number of the adult person residing in the Republic, who is acting or has accepted to act as such learner’s guardian, including a confirmatory letter from that guardian; and
    (iv) Proof of consent for the intended stay from both parents, or where applicable, from the parent or legal guardian who has been issued with a court order granting full or specific parental
    responsibilities and rights or legal guardianship of the learner.
  4. In the case of a foreign state accepting responsibility for the applicant in terms of a bilateral agreement, a written undertaking from such foreign state to pay for the departure of the applicant.
  5. Proof of medical cover renewed annually for the period of study with a medical scheme registered in terms of the Medical Schemes Act.
  6. An undertaking by the parents or legal guardian that the learner will have medical cover for the full duration of the period of study
  7. Proof of sufficient financial means available to the learner whilst resident in the Republic.
  8. A study visa shall be issued for the duration of the course for which the applicant has registered

DOWNLOAD ALL APPLICATION FORMS

Please download all the required forms which must be duly filled and signed. This forms will be sumitted alongside your documents above;

  1. DHA 1738 FORM 8
  2. Medical Report BI 811
  3. Radiological report BI 806

Visa Processing Time

This whole process usually takes 6-8 weeks. Sometimes longer periods

STEPS TO OBTAIN A STUDY VISA TO SOUTH AFRICA FROM NIGERIA

STEP 1: Make sure you submit the Visa application personally at the VFS South Africa Application centres.

STEP 2: Clear copies of all the Original documents above plus previous Visas and clear 2 copies of data age of passport.

STEP 3: Complete the Visa application form

STEP 4: Pay your Visa fee using POS at the bank teller counter at the Visa application centre

STEP 5:  Gather all the above documents including the application forms and go the VFS Visa application centres.

STEP 6:  Then next is to wait for the processing period which takes between 6-8 weeks. Once your Visa is ready go and collect your passport. The collecting time is 10-4pm, Mondays to Friday. Public holidays are not inclusive.

VFS Global Application Centres (South Africa)

LAGOS ADDRESS: Plot 110, Admiral Ayinla Way Opposite Treasure Garden Estate Third Roundabout, Lekki Phase I Lagos

ABUJA ADDRESS: South Africa Visa Application Centre Sterling Bank Plaza, 3rd Floor, Plot 1083 Mohammadu Buhari Way, Central Business District, Abuja.

PORT HARCOURT ADDRESS: Vineyard Shopping Centre, 88 Woji, Road GRA,Port Harcourt.

All Location Collection time is between 8am to 3pm Monday to Fridays except public holidays.

We hope this post was helpful. Please kindly tell us about your experience below at the comment section.

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment