Please You are not Allowed to Copy Content from this page
Immigration News Passport & Visa Travel

3 Most Common Australian Permanent Visas

3 Most Common Australian Permanent Visas

 

Hello Guys,

Today we will be talking about 3 Most Common Australian Permanent Visas,  in which you can apply to Get Australia Permanent resident.

We will start with the first one which is –

1, A sponsored Visa –

A sponsored visa is where an employer will sponsor you or give you a contract of minimum of 2 years,

and you also need to have a good level of English language which you will need at work place.

There are also different opportunities in different regions of Australia.

You have to be aware that with your occupation, it is important you have education and a bit of experience.

Also, the age limit is 45 years old.

So, with Sponsored Visa, you need an employer to sponsor you to Australia.

And you need to have the right experience, education and

occupation (which has to be in the list of Occupation needed to come to Australia).

 

2, Independent Visa –

An independent Visa is called independent because you do not need a sponsor,

and it works in different ways, it is like a lottery,

depending on your age, English, education, occupation, experience etc.

everything about this gives you points.

The more points you have the better chance you have been selected for an invitation.

This is more on invitation bases.

There are no guarantees within the process.

So generally, the process works with points, the more points you have the more chances you get.

Note that, your age is very important here, study in Australia will also give you good points as well.

 

3 Most Common Australian Permanent Visas

 

3, Partner Visa –

The Partner Visa works with if you fall in love or in relationship with an Australia citizen.

Or married to an Australian Citizen or permanent resident.

You have to be married, or on a de facto relationship for at least 12 months.

What do we mean by de facto relation –

de facto relationship is defined in Section 4AA of the Family Law Act 1975.

The law requires that you and your former partner, who may be of the same or opposite sex,

had a relationship as a couple living together on a genuine domestic basis.

So, this process works in a way that you apply for a provisional Visa, which normally takes a while.

And you need to remain with your partner while you have the provisional visa, in other to get the permanent Visa.

This process usually takes years, up to 3 – 4 years or more.

 

https://travellersniche.com/2019/03/09/3-ways-to-get-america-green-card-without-marriage/

 

In conclusion, These are the 3 common ways to get Australian permanent residency, but of-course there are more other ways including studying.

We will be treating more other ways of getting Australia Visa or Resident later on this Site,

you need to subscribe so you do not miss out.

Have you got any of this application experience, share with us if successful or not.

Please comment down below if you have any question, or anything to add.

Thank you for reading.

travellers niche.

 

 

 

 

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment